Simplifying and speeding up the bankruptcy proceedings against the inherited property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshikazu  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (60273869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破産 / 相続財産破産 / 相続財産管理人 / 相続財産管理 / 相続財産
Research Abstract
Against the inherited property, not only an inheritance obligee or donee, but also an heir, administrator of the inherited property or executor may file a petition for commencement of bankruptcy proceedings. But such bankruptcy proceedings against the inherited property have not worked very well in Japan, because such proceedings are so complicated and expensive. Simplifying and speeding up the proceedings against to the inherited property in Japan must be one of the pressing issues about bankruptcy reform.