The Comparative Study on the spesial regulation and general Clauses for Protection on Minority Shareholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eji  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40275235)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業結合法 / 一般条項 / 会社法 / 少数派株主保護 / 株主の誠実義務 / ヨーロッパ会社 / 株主平等原則 / 株式買取請求権 / 株主総会議決の取 / 親子会社 / ヨーロッパ私会社 / 有限会社法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 取締役の報酬 / 取締役の説明義務
Research Abstract
As the result of this project, it was proved, that the general clauses of corporate law and the special regulation for protection of minotrty shareholders are interdependent: Where the special regulation for the protektion of minority shareholders is not realised, the general clauses funktions to protect the minority shareholders. But when the special regulation is irrational, the gerneral clauses have a power to chage the rule of special regulation. Professor Dr. Dr. Eiji Takahashi made a lot of contribution to the academic study of corporate laws in Japan and in the world. The essence of the result of the reseach can be read to his paper "the general ckauses and the special regulation of Minority Shareholders" Shoji Humu Nr. 2005 (2013). Besides he published the first Japanese Text Book on the German Corporate Law from Yuhikaku. As a textbook on the Japanese Corporate Law he publishes "The Pronciples of the Japanese Corporate Laws. The both works got the OCU-Best Testbook Prize.