The Modernization of The Parental Rights' Law-A Study of German Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASHI Waichiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (70193737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hirohito  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90235995)
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  帝京大学, 法学部, 教授 (30240089)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords親権 / 子の福祉 / 子の権利 / 児童虐待 / 親権法 / 少年援助 / 児童保護法制
Research Abstract
In order to protect children against child abuse and to secure the best interest of children, it is necessary to intervene at an early stage and to offer the proper supports. The Intervention must be ordered by the court and the supports are the role of the authorities of child welfare. The intervention and social supports are different in jurisdiction. But what is the most important is close ties between them. In Germany, since 1990 the courts and the child welfare offices work in close cooperation with each other. There is a strong consciousness of the joint responsibility of child protection. The cooperation system of Germany is very useful for our discussion about child protection system.