Comprehensive Studies on Parental Rights and Child Custody Law Reform in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21530097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 親権 / 監護 / 共同親権 / 面会交流 / 養育費 / 児童虐待 / 親権制限 / 親権停止 / 面接交渉 / 離婚後の子の監護 / 親権法 / 監護法 |
Research Abstract |
We analyse the problems of parental rights ad child custody law in Japan, as compared with the developments of child custody law in advanced western countries and other asian countries, and propose the modern reform of Japanese Parental Rights and Child Custody Law, in cooperation with amendments of legal practice and legal services in family courts, family law lawyers, local authorities, nonprofit organizations, administrative bodies, and judicial departments. As the result of our research, recent outstanding amendments of Japanese Civil Code on parental rights and child custody law has come into existence.