A Comprehensive Study on Water Law : Promoting Sound Hydrological Cycles "Theory of Water Reallocation During Drought"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Atsushi  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (30267489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民法 / 水法 / 水資源の公共性 / 水利用期限 / 水利権 / アメリカ水法 / 専用権の譲渡 / 後順位専用権 / 権利侵害の禁止ルール / 水環境の保全 / 水質汚濁 / 差止め / 沿岸権 / ニューサンス / 環境用水 / 地域用水 / 慣行水利権 / 専用権 / 共用権 / 余水利用権 / 水資源の保護 / 差止請求
Research Abstract
In this study, a clarification of the relationship between the public resource aspects of river flows and private property aspects of groundwater is determined. This research presents a basis as to why the person can use public water exclusively. Water rights are interpreted to conceal to public access when the river flow falls under private property ownership. This theory of "public water resources" and "private water property" is considered a fundamental framework for legal systems regarding conservation and use of water resources on the assumption of hydrological cycles.