Employee Share Ownership Plans as a measure for "participation in management" and Corporate Social Responsibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MICHINO Masahiro  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (70292084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業組織法 / 従業員持株制度 / 企業の社会的責任 / 従業員の経営参加
Research Abstract
I sent out questionnaires to listed companies in Japan so as to analyze the situation of Employee Share Ownership Plans. I also researched discussions for Corporate Social Responsibility and Participation in management in a few countries. I couldn't find a positive doctrine, that is, managers should make employees participate actively in management. But I think that class collaboration should be necessary for the growth of the company to a certain extent, or that employees should be able to express their opinions of management. For example, Employee Share Ownership Plans as the measure of "participation in management" are in effect as a matter of national policy in South Korea.