Comparative Study on Fundamental Values and Enforcement ofInformation Law in the Ubiquitous Network Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Itsuko  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (00262139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公法学 / 情報法 / インターネット / メディア / 表現の自由 / プライバシー / サーベイランス / 個人情報 / 技術 / アメリカ / 通信・放送 / 知的財産 / 政策
Research Abstract
This research project has clarified the basic insights in order to find out a solution for various issues of information law including the freedom of expression, privacy, and intellectual property rights in the age of “ubiquitous” network society in which we can access to computers and networks wherever and whenever we want: (1) a comprehensive approach to combine the multiple different means flexibly, such as legal regulation, self-regulation, technological control, and educational measures, etc. would be effective, and at the same time, (2) it is necessary to deepen the theoretical analysis on what underlying values and principles to be considered when we try to reconcile relevant competing interests.