Reexamination of the Substance and Process of Justice System Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
D・H Foote  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords司法制度 / 法曹 / 裁判 / 刑事司法 / 法曹養成 / 新領域法学 / 法社会学
Research Abstract
Through research into historical records of prior efforts to reform Japan's justice system ; a review of records, data, and other materials relating to the recent set of justice system reforms, centered on the 2001 recommendations of the Justice System Reform Council ; and interviews and discussions with members of that Council, its Secretariat, various related advisory councils, and lawyers, judges, former saiban' in and others concerned with the reforms, this project sought to clarify and reassess the historical background for the recent reforms ; the underlying reasons for those reforms ; the substance of the reforms ; the process by which they were undertaken ; their impact ; and remaining issues and problems.