A Comparative Study on Legal and Ethical Control of Biomedical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10030636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / 倫理委員会 / バイオバンク / 包括同意 / 臓器移植 / 遺伝情報差別禁止法 / 研究倫理指針 / コモン・ルール / ゲノムコホート / バイオ・バンク / 倫理審査 / 生命倫理4原則 / 代理母 / 個人ゲノム解析研究 / バメオバンク / 遺伝子解析研究倫理指針 / ゲノム配列情報
Research Abstract
I studied the legal and ethical implications involved in biomedical research involving human subjects. My study covered the basic ethical principles, informed consent, whole genome sequencing, Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of the United States, proposed revision of Common Rule, organ transplantation, surrogate motherhood, and biobank. Practically, I joined the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare's study group on donor's will of organ donation and minor donors for the implementation of the revision of Organ Transplantation Act in 2009. My analysis of issues dealt with there was later published in articles.