Research on medical law issues of cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TEJIMA Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / 治療 / ターミナル・ケア / インフォームド・コンセント / 診療契約 / 治験 / 医事法 / 自己決定
Research Abstract
As a result of the remarkable progress of diagnosis and treatment for cancer, the legal situation over cancer treatment has been accomplished big change. Under the present situation of rising general lifesaving rate of cancer, it became more important than ever to guarantee the right of self-determination of the patient supplying sufficient information as the ratio of telling true diagnose to the cancer patient is on the rises. By legally demanding the doctor to tell the truth and to give enough information regarding the diagnosis, treatment and medically or psychologically appropriate options, most of problems discussed before in the respect of legal issues of cancer treatment may become different in many aspects. The institutional remedies over cancer treatment, therefore, should be examined from the viewpoint of giving appropriate information for granting self-determination right of the patient. Besides, cancer is a chronic disease and as its survival rate is getting better, social support is also necessary for the subsequent outcome of the disease.