Study on Common European Asylum Policy from the Perspective of the Cooperation with the countries of origin and transit of refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
EMIKO Nakasaka  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (20284127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEU / 難民 / アフリカ / 西部新独立諸国 / ベラルーシ / ケニア / 地域保護プログラム / 第三国定住 / マルタ / 北アフリカ / ソマリア / タンザニア / 庇護 / 経由国 / UNHCR / NGO / 庇護政策 / 国際研究者交流 / ベルギー、オランダ、イギリス
Research Abstract
Since 1999 the burden and responsibility sharing in Refugee protection has been discussed as an external aspect of Common European Asylum Policy in the EU. This research project analyzed the background and the achievements of the EU Regional Protection Programme(RPP) started in 2005 through documents and interviews. RPP has improved the protection capacity of states which are situated in transit routes to the EU or neighboring to the states of origin of refugees under certain circumstances, although not without any problem.