legal problems of genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasushi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (00309486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医事法 / 遺伝診断 / 実親子関係 / 遺伝子診断 / 実親子法 / 個人情報 / プライヴィシー / 親子関係
Research Abstract
This study examined the significance of DNA-analysis in the problems of parent-child relationship. In the legal problems of genetic diagnosis the interest to decide whether to know about the results of genetic diagnosis plays a decisive role, while the parent-child relationship doesn' t depends solely on the genetic facts. In this study is researched, in comparison of the discussion of German law, how genetic diagnosis and its result should be treated in deciding a legal parent-child relationship.