The study on asymmetrical devolution : the case of Scotland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mikine  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30295373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords領域政治 / 権限移譲 / 地方分権 / 領域 / 機能 / 連合王国 / スコットランド / 国家統合 / シティズンシップ / 政府間関係 / アイルランド自治問題 / ウェスト・ロジアン問題 / 政党政治 / 代表選出
Research Abstract
This study investigates territorial politics of United Kingdom and clarified the meanings and problems to which attribute asymmetrical devolution. The reasons why the West Lothian Question raises the interest of contemporary UK politics can be described as follows. The difference of public expenditure per capita between territories and the disparities of public services between them have been realised since devolution. Asymmetrical devolution raised question on how to integrate the United Kingdom and maintain the concept of social citizenship rights as a foundation of welfare state. It has aroused the challenge to the governing structure of the Union.