Possibilities of Democracy in Post-War Hungary : In Search of Alternatives to Dictatorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治史 / ハンガリー / 政治体制 / ビボー / 政治学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
Primary and secondary source materials have been gathered on the themes of this research project, i. e. Istvan Bibo's idea on the possible democratic political regime in post-war Hungary, possibility of Hungarian democracy in the situation of the international politics and the development of the domestic party politics during the immediate post-war period and in the 1956 revolution. Attempts have been made to make clear the Bibo's concept on democratic regime in the 1956 revolution and to follow the process during which the domestic opposition forces converged around that concept but, in contrast, the possibility of its realization became decreased in the international circumstances.