A Studies on the Political Thought of Johannes Althusius and the Transformation of the Political Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Noboru  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00323387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会契約 / 補完性原理 / 主権 / 抵抗権 / 共同体 / 連邦制 / 中世都市 / 自治 / 政治共同体 / アルトジウス / consociatio / symbiosis / カルヴィニズム / 都市
Research Abstract
This study covered the political thought of Johannes Althusius, who was political and law scientist of in16 -17^<th>. Althusius reconfigured the concept of coexistence ,which has been inherited from ancient Greece. He opened the new possibilities of national sovereignty by his new concept. In this study, I will clarify the principle of the multi-layered order and its contemporary significance.