Patronage Politics and Party Networks : Comparative Analysis of the Postwar One-party Dominance in Japan, France and Italy focused on the Allocation of Local Public Investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yohei  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90242065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70302784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較政治 / フランス / イタリア / 日本 / 政治史 / 保守一党支配 / 利益誘導 / 地方公共投資
Research Abstract
In comparing the postwar one-party dominance in Japan, France and Italy, we have focused on how patronage politics, i.e., partisan allocation of "public money" (subsidies and low-interest government loans), transformed party networks of the ruling and opposition parties in each country. Our comparative analysis has shown how different were the three Conservative one-party dominant regimes in their basic structures and local bases, and why they pursued different paths with different endings. Four articles and papers written by NAKAYAMA on the French case in Japanese, English and French are of particular importance, as they are based on extensive archival research.