Patriotism and nationalism in the modern French political thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWADE Yoshie  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10265481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治思想史 / フランス / ナショナリズム / パトリオティズム / 女性 / ルソー / スタール夫人 / ジェンダー / フランス革命 / シェース / 市民 / 国家
Research Abstract
The relationship between patriotism based on the fidelity of the citizens toward the republican government and nationalisms based on the national identity is far more complex than as has been previously assumed. This proect clarified the characteristics and significance of these two ideas in the modern French political thought by examination of the process of the transformation of the notion of "love of country" in the Old Regime, the French Revolution and the post-Revolutionary period.