Comparative Studies on Social Security Systems in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yasuhito  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60251500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障制度 / 失業保険 / 東南アジア / タイ / マレーシア / フィリピン / 福祉レジーム / 社会政策 / タイ:マレーシア:フィリピン / 社会保険 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Both the school of "Variety of Capitalism" and Espin Andersen's three models of Welfare Regimes assume that each country has one unified welfare regime. This study, however, argues that in newly industrializing Southeast Asian countries, two qualitatively different welfare regimes co-exist in each country ; one for the formal sector, and the other for the informal sector. It also reveals that the combination of those two welfare regimes in each Southeast Asian country differs considerably and such a difference exerts influence upon workers'skill formation in each country.