Possibilities and Impossibilities of Decentralized Energy Governance and Local Climate Change Mitigation Policies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazumasu  富山大学, 経済学部・経営法学科, 准教授 (60397164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球温暖化対策 / 自治体政策過程 / 分権型ガバナンス / 合意形成 / 政策過程分析 / 地方自治体 / 低炭素社会 / 制度設計 / アジェンダ化 / 制度化
Research Abstract
From the perspectives of political science and policy process analyses, this study examines the determinants of the possibilities and impossibilities of the Japanese local governments' progressive low carbon measures. Although many advocates claim a priori that such measures taken by the local governments are' desirable,' very few studies have actually analyzed the factors leading to this conclusion. Is it reasonable to expect the local governments to assume the role of making and implementing climate change policies? And, if so, are the policies and measures effective? To answer these a posteriori types of enquiries, this study employs a qualitative analysis of cross-cutting findings obtained from in-depth case studies of eight local governments(Tokyo, Iwate, Nagano, Hachinohe, Kuzumaki, Tsukuba, Tokoname). In each of these local governments, the promotion of a series of low carbon measures served not only to improve the environment, but also to create a new social economy at the loca … More l level. In other words, in around 2000, these local governments had already sought to realize the basic proposition of the "Green New Deal" policies that the Japanese national government began to stress in late 2008. Thus, whether the aims of various actors and their proposed schemes lead to the formation and implementation of more concrete, effective measures in each of these local governments, poses a critical test for the above-mentioned governability issues. The study first describes the ways in which the policy processes promote and/or prevent the agendization and institutionalization of their policies and measures. The study then analyzes and explains why, except for the case in Tokyo, the intended policy performances were not achieved in a sustainable manner, despite the fact that various administrative plans and even ordinances on the climate change problems were formally established in other local governments. Based upon the findings, the study draws policy implications from the perspectives of local governance capabilities, suggesting that fundamental structural reforms are needed if the local governments are to play more pivotal roles in addressing the climate change mitigation issues. Less