Civil Society of the Philippines : between Democracy and Traditional Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00273748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィリピン / 市民社会 / 貧困 / NGO / 政治 / 民主主義
Research Abstract
In the Philippine politics, Civil Society Organizations(SCOs) are said to be active promoters and responsive players of democracy. Most scholarship appreciates the positive commitment of the CSOs to democratization and its consolidation. In fact, many CSOs became eligible participants in the policy making and implementing processes. In contrast, however, the traditional politics are still so strong that CSOs are contained in the conventional political context. Furthermore, some SCOs contribute to maintenance of traditional political structure. This research examines this issue focusing on povertyrelated matters and policies.