Research in the Reconstruction of community from the viewpoint of thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Nakamasa  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (70136711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代 / 脱近代 / 共同性 / 地域 / 地域形成 / 石牟礼道子 / 新しい価値観 / 21世紀への応答 / 思想史 / 政治学
Research Abstract
Two kinds of achievements obtained by this research are as follows
(1) This research clarified the meaning of the new post-modern world view and the structure of the post-modern paradigm change, by the radical and interdisciplinary study of philosophy, literature and religion.
(2) This research investigated the way of the restoration and reconstruction of the new post-modern community by considering concretely not only the role of the locality and language, but also the thoughts of post-modern thinkers such as Michiko Ishimure and Kyoshi Takahama. Moreover it showed that the modernity'(for example, appeared in Shiki Msaoka's thought) is indispensable for the reconstruction of the post-modern community.