Comparison of the post 9/11 defense policy of Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
VOSSE Wilhelm  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70327732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外交政策 / 防衛政策 / 世論調査 / ドイツ / 日本
Research Abstract
The overall purpose of the proposed project is to gain a better understanding of the structure of attitudes and views concerning foreign policies related issues and value among major industrial democracies. The study attempts to identify common underlying values and attributes that eventually give us a better idea what kind of long-term foreign policy objectives receive support from the general public, and how recent developments in the economic, social, political, and security field have affected those preferences. The projected case studies for this project are Japan and Germany, which form an ideal case of comparison because of their many similarities concerning their respective foreign policy constraints.