A Study on the Epicurean Tradition in Modern Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGANE Satoshi  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (90269712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治哲学 / エピクロス主義 / コンヴェンショナリズム / 自然法 / 正義
Research Abstract
This research interprets the political thought of an ancient Greek atomistic philosopher Epicurus as conventionalism of justice, and reveals its influence on the moral and political ideas of Montaigne, Gassendi, Hobbes and Pascal. This ascertains the existence of Epicurean tradition in the history of modern political thought which could not be said to have received good attention it deserves.