Comparative Research on Dual Representative System and Reflection of Popular Opinion at Municipalities of Japan and Western Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50341011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行政学 / 地方自治 / 基礎的自治体 / 二元代表制 / 比較研究 / 政治学
Research Abstract
Japan's local governments, especially municipalities as basic local government units, have to fill an increasing number of roles as a result of the decentralization reform which has taken place over recent years. That being so, how have residents' opinions influenced local government, and what kind of functions does local parliament now have? This study considered such a mechanism in local government through a comparison of dual representative systems in Japan, the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Germany and Switzerland. The findings of this study suggest that local parliament functioned as a representative organ of residents in each country.