Modern Civil Society and Religion : Consideration in History of Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Tomoya  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (90107491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords市民社会 / 政教分離 / 所有 / 自由主義 / 啓蒙思想 / キリスト教 / 政治経済学 / 宗教 / 主権 / 政治経済 / 啓蒙主義
Research Abstract
Modern social contract theories gave to the modern civil society not only the secular legitimacy but also the quasi-religious authority which substitutes for the Christianity. John Locke says that man as the workmanship of God possesses his body and the results of his labour as property. Political society, made for the safety of the life and the property, has its origin in the order of the creation. As the civil religion of Rousseau separates moral and religion, the former belongs to the state and the latter to the civil society. So in the 19th century, the public education and the family system became great issues.