Economic Crisis and the EU Sustainable Development Strategy for an Aging Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEU / 雇用政策 / 年金制度 / 高齢社会 / リスク管理 / 人口動態 / リスボン戦略 / 医療費 / 人口動熊 / EU高齢社会 / CSR
Research Abstract
The aging of the population in the EU and member states has progressed since 2000, and pension reform has become an issue of the greatest importance that must be faced. There has also been a ripple effect on European countries from the debt crisis sparked by the Greek crisis, and this has further heightened concerns about the euro while exacerbating the problem of the aging society. The purpose of this study is to explore the background to the formation of these kinds of pension policy regimes at the EU level, to explore the reasons why similar pension reforms and pension policies emerged in the various EU countries in terms of the connection of those reasons with the global economic crisis, and to clarify their future directions and issues. A strategy for the aging EU society was declared from this perspective for(1) the improvement of employability,(2) the promotion of entrepreneurship,(3) improvement of labor and management adaptability for the purpose of structural reform, and(4) t … More he promotion of equal opportunities for men and women. Welfare policy regimes and, particularly, pension policy regimes with a degree of similarity that goes beyond the boundaries of political parties and factions have emerged in the European countries since the economic crisis. The European Council of March 2010 agreed upon Europe 2020, the new medium-term economic growth strategy that is the next generation of EU strategy after the Lisbon strategy. This is intended to bring about the EU's escape from the effects of economic and financial crisis in the short term while also achieving sustained economic growth over the coming decade. A single financial policy is being pursued in the euro economic zone, but fiscal policy is being carried out by each country. The importance of fiscal policy coordination in the Eurozone, where mutual economic interdependence is advanced because of the present global economic and financial crisis, has also been cast in sharp relief by the discussion of pension reform. In order to assure the sustainability of pensions, it is necessary first to make sure of the stability of the financial system, after which a crisis response exit strategy, business recovery, and economic growth are essential. Restoration of fiscal soundness cannot be achieved just by raising taxes or cutting expenditures uniformly across the board. It is necessary to consider giving higher priority to spending on education, R & D, and other such sectors that contribute to continuous economic growth. There can be no doubt that fiscal soundness must be achieved for each member state, without which adequate and fiscally sustainable, stable pension systems cannot be established. Less