Finding the factors of promoting/blocking the partnership of residents and the local government. the research about interaction of neighborhood associations, theme-based associations, and local governments-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Kyoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60440997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMOTO Yumi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (00449539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公民連携 / 都市内分権 / 新しい公共 / 上越市 / 宮崎市 / 地域自治区
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on the local area council system("Chiiki-Jitchi-ku") based on the Local Autonomy Act, which promotes participation of residents in providing some sort of the public service in their living place. As the result of the research and analysis, we show the effectiveness of the induction for coalition of local residential groups, and the grants for the platform-like organization, which made by the municipal government. These policies encourage the citizens' activities for tackling the local problem, and the discussion in the local area council. We also find some conditions of facilitating the community activity. First, some people recognize a local problem with a sense of crisis. Second, residents take notice their cost, and the scarcity of resources. Third, citizens respect their local council as the field of discussing the local problem. Fourth, local people eliminate the overlap activities performed by various local groups, in order to maintain the sustainability of their projects.