History and Lessens of the Kyoto School : An analysis of Constructivist Theories of Nishida Kitaro and his disciples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kosuke  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70310703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際関係理論 / 政治思想 / 京都学派 / 構築主義 / 非西欧型国際関係理論 / 戸坂潤 / 西田幾多郎 / 三木清 / 国際関係 / 国際文化論 / 構成主義 / 日本政治史 / 暴力論 / 国際文化学 / 宮崎駿 / ソフトパワー論 / 人間の安全保障 / ポストコロニアリズム / イギリス学派
Research Abstract
The relationship of such concepts of Nishida Kitaro as 'Place of Nothingness' and 'Absolute Contradictory Identity' and his involvement in the wartime regime was thoroughly Analysed. This research revealed that his concept of 'Culture' was profoundly influenced by 'nation-state'. I also pointed out in the articles published that his disciples showed same inclination.
It was also pointed out that there are striking similarities between the beginning of the 20th century when the Kyoto School's philosophy was rapidly developed against the Western philosophy and the 21st century when non-Western international relations theories are attracting wide audience of international relations specialists. In doing so, I presented this argument at several international academic conferences.