Comparative analysis of welfare regimes in Central and East European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Manabu  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較政治学 / 政治経済学 / 社会福祉・社会保障 / 中東欧 / 福祉政治 / 多国籍(中東欧) / 政治学 / 福祉レジーム
Research Abstract
Welfare state institutions in Central and East European countries, which had been characterized as a common "Socialist welfare system" before, has diversified into five different types of welfare systems after the "regime transformation." The reasons of this differentiation can be attributed to these two factors :(1) difference of the industrial structure, and the power of the union and Social Democratic party derived from the industrial structure, and (2) difference of the pattern of social stratification, and the pattern of party politics derived from the pattern of social stratification.