A Study on Non-state Territorial Actors: EU Regional Fisheries Policy Approaches by Regional Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMOTO Hideo  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00308230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEU地域政策 / マクロリージョン / スケール / ガバナンス / RAC / メタガバナンス / クロススケール / EU / リージョン
Research Abstract
European Union has started to use the new policy container, the macro-region, in the process of enlargement and deepening of European integration. In the playing field of the macro-region, regional governments and non-state territorial actors have strategically coordinated policies which cross national borders, levels of administrative scales, and even administrative scales themselves. The analysis shows that the comprehensive functional governance of stakeholder participation and cross-scale governance have played important roles as mechanisms for solving problems in the EU common policy arena.