Diplomatic, Military, and Political Dynamics of the Vietnam Commitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30209514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / ベトナム戦争 / ジョン・F・ケネディ / ゴ・ジン・ジェム / 冷戦 / ケネディ、ジョン・F / フルシチョフ、ニキタ・S
Research Abstract
This research project examined John F. Kennedy's Vietnam policy through diplomatic, military, and political perspectives, focusing the year of 1963, immediately prior to American massive involvement in the war. It concluded that the effect of his policy to relax the Cold War tensions had been limited, preventing American early withdrawal from Vietnam ; that his newly-adopted doctrine of counterinsurgency had failed to strengthen the armed forces of South Vietnam so as to defeat the anti-government guerrillas ; that his inability to solve the political crisis in South Vietnam led to his acquiescence of the military coup to oust the regime of Ngo Dinh Diem ; that these unsuccessful efforts had brought about the Americanized war and the deep quagmire in Vietnam.