The Process of Solving Conflict in Overlapped Marine Institutions from the point of Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChuo University (2011)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSURU Yasuko  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30292999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際政治理論 / ガバナンス / 制度 / 規範 / 環境政治 / 海洋資源 / 国際制度 / 環境 / 海洋法 / 国際制渡 / 生物資源
Research Abstract
From the point of theory of International Politics, this research thinks about to what point theme of institutional interaction, which sometimes we say "conflict, " have reached and its unsolved questions. Also I analyze the difference between institutional interaction and fragmentation of international law, which was one of the main subjects of International Law Commission recently. Then I pick up two institutional interaction cases from marine areas as follows :(1) Inter-Governmental fishery organization for tuna in the Atlantic Ocean(ICCAT) and CITES in 2010(2) The 10^<th> Convention of the Parties on CBD and other UN institutions. Why did the marine protected areas beyond national jurisdiction not be discussed? It temporarily concluded that big powers had not necessarily influenced the coordination of institutional conflict, but developing countries had made use of it to review existed institutions made by developed countries in past doing forum-shopping also. Up to the present, cases picked by researchers are those of environmental institutions, it is my future research question that what I have found mentioned above would be appropriate to the other cases.