Racial questions and Anglo & US-Japan relations, Debates over the White superiority network and Pan-Asianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Saho  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40326161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人種 / 白人優位主義 / アジア主義 / 日英関係 / 日米関係 / 英連邦 / 白人自治領 / 黄禍論 / 人種問題 / 排日移民法 / ネットワーク / 排日移民政策
Research Abstract
This research project attempts to prove that relations between racial question and security policy were closely connected. In the case of US and British White Dominions such as Australia and Canada they had formed anti-Japanese immigration law between 1901 and 1945 not only because of their racial discriminations but also because of their fear against Japan as state power. Additionally Japanese Pan-Asian movement was formed partly because of their reactions against US and British White Dominions' anti-Japanese immigration law which was believed to be legalized as the result of Yellow Peril outcry.
The research on immigration and racial questions previously had been treated as a part of domestic issues and it has rarely regarded as a part of international relations and strategic studies. Thus this research project contains new research methodology. There are a number of works written on strategic studies from cultural approach in US and UK such as intelligence and propaganda studies, how … More ever it is only very recent in Japan that the association of strategic studies was found and this kind of new approach to diplomatic history has been exercised.
I do believe, therefore, this research project is quite important contribution for development of new trend of research in Japanese academia. It is also possible to add that this research project could indirectly help to inspire that Japanese government's current public diplomacy and cultural diplomacy.
There are three conference presentations and three publications from this research project : 'White superiority network in US and British Empire' at Kobe in 2009 which was published in the Journal of European Globalization in 2012, and 'Defending the Civilizations' at University of West Australia(Perth) in 2011 which was published as chapter 9 of On the Fringe of Diplomacy,(eds. by Fisher and Best, 2011, Ashgate), and then' Race and the British White Dominions at Oxford University in 2010 which is on the process of publication, one of the Chapter of the book entitled Comparative Pan-Asiansim(ed. by Masataka Matsuura, Minerva, forthcoming in 2012). Thus the fund has been mainly used for research trip as well as travel expenditure for conference presentations.
These publications also suggest a possibility to explore new research area, such as cultural diplomacy. Less