Export Controls, Migration Restrictions, and U.S. National Security Policies: In the Realm of Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00182345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際関係 / 情報技術革命 / 安全保障 / 人の移動 / アメリカ / 科学技術 / 教育・留学 / 輸出規制 / 米国 / 留学 / 教育・研究 / 移民 / 日本 / 教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the nexus between export controls, migration restrictions in the field of science-technology, and their impact on US national security as well as the nation-state. It examines US visa policies, such as Visa Mantis, and US deemed export controls, in view of the possible consequences of “reverse brain drain” or “brain circulation” in the United States. It also examines (1) academic exchange between Japan and the United States after World War II; (2) apportionment, migration controls and their impact on the United States; and (3) the significance of states’ rightson migration controls.