A Study of the North Korea Repatriation Movement and the Japanese Emigration Control between the Japan and the Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takane  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10386427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北朝鮮帰国事業 / 不法出入国 / 国際共産主義運動 / 在日コリアン / シベリア抑留 / 拉致 / 脱北 / 北朝鮮帰還事業
Research Abstract
This study became clear that the origin of the North Korea "Return Country Campaign"(Kita-Chousen Kikoku Undou) by the Korean communist residents in Japan, which had been said conventionally to begin suddenly in about 1958 and prosper, was in the Ohmura Camp Case in November, 1952.And it showed that the North Korea "Repatriation Program" for the Korean residents in Japan had the same origin with the problem of the return home problem for the Japanese detained or non-returned in North Korea. This study was able to elucidate the process, that the General Association of Korean Residents(Chousen Soren) and the North Korea government took the Japanese return problem as hostage diplomacy, under the current of international communism movement, switched this to the North Korea Repatriation Program for the Korean residents in Japan