Project/Area Number |
21530155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 冷戦 / 封じ込め / アメリカ外交 / ジョージ・ケナン / ポール・ニッツェ / 封じ込め政策 |
Research Abstract |
George Kennan and Paul Nitze were two major architects of containment policy. Kennan, emphasizing the non-military aspect of Soviet threat, formulated the economic reconstruction of Western Europe and Japan. In contrast, Nitze, constantly advocating for the militarization of containment, was highly critical of the detente advanced by Kissinger whose view of international politics was shared by Kennan. It turned out that Nitze's strategic concept basically shaped the containment policy in the Cold War period. Interestingly, however, the Reagan administration appropriately implemented the line proposed both by Nitze and Kennan, thus playing an essential part in bringing an end to the Cold War.