China's Engagement in Asia : the Evolving Interaction between Domestic and International Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアジア地域統合 / 中国の外交 / 対外政策論 / 外交史・国際関係史 / 安全保障論 / 政治過程論 / 政治学 / 外交 / 国際関係 / 地域研究 / 対外政策
Research Abstract
China's diplomacy towards surrounding countries has undergone significant changes since the 1990s spanning over three periods.
There are several factors behind these changes. First, the Sino-U. S. relation serves as the most important determinant. The interaction between China and its neighboring nations should be understood in the delicate triangular relationship among the United States, the states in Asia, and China. Second, economic benefits were a strong motivator towards China's engagement in Asia. Third, the fragmented authoritarianism framework is a useful analytical tool for understanding the policy making process in China.