Study in the Crisis of the Nation-State System and Its Influence : Cases of Kosovo and South Ossetia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takayuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30002140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 弘毅  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90374701)
久保 慶一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30366976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国民国家 / 民族紛争 / コソボ / アブハジア / 南オセチア / セルビア / ロシア / グルジア / コンボ / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 地域研究 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
This study aimed at investigating two cases of ethnic conflict : independence of Kosovo from Serbia and independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia from Georgia, making clear commonalities and differences between the two cases, and analyzing their impact on international relations paying attention also to mutual interactions of the two cases. Concretely speaking, we, three participants in the project, studied 1) backgrounds of the conflicts, 2) process of the conflicts, and 3) their impact on international relations and international actors, based on fieldworks and from comparative perspectives. During the period of the research project we carried out every year a lot of fieldworks, invited many scholars from abroad, held many research conferences, and published a number of research results. We are still on the halfway, but we can say we have formed among ourselves a common framework of perception on the meaning and use of considering ethnic conflicts from complex points of view, relying on results from various disciplines such as political science, international relations and history. We expect that these research achievements will be utilized in more cross-regional and comprehensive studies.