Overseas Care Workers and High Skilled Migrants on the Move : Examining the Point-Based System in the UK
Project/Area Number |
21530160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トランスナショナル・イシュー / 国際移動 / グローバル化 / ガバナンス / ケア労働 / 高度技能 / 家事・看護労働 / 入国管理政策 / 能力別受け入れ制度 |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the point-based system which the UK government introduced in 2008 as a part of its attempts to modernize and streamline the British immigration system. By looking at the way the point-based system was prepared and introduced against the background of a turbulent global economy and the new wave of EU enlargement EU in 2004/07, this research demonstrates that the new system simply legitimatized and even enhanced the sufferings of non-EU migrants. The UK point-based system nowadays works as a means to a priori legitimatize, if not create, harsh treatments for non-EU migrants. It is debatable on what grounds the point-based system could claim that it ensures a fair and objective judgment of their skills. As a result, this leads us to question the overall validity of the system.