Displaced Persons in Relation to Climate Change : Perspectives from International Regimes and Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Osamu  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30341663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 避難民 / 国際レジーム / ガヴァナンス
Research Abstract
The relationship between climate change and displacement is not simple, and the nature of that relationship varies by region. Furthermore, international society's response to the problems of persons displaced by climate change is not clear. The purpose of this study was not to cover all these issues. Rather it considered the situation of displaced persons in relation to climate change and the global response to them from a theoretical perspective. For instance, this study deals with the relationship between such displaced persons and the existing international regimes, and research on global governance in this field. That is to say, it enquired into the issues concerning the international regimes relating to refugees, human rights, the environment and development. In particular, it highlighted the relevant principles, norms and policies of these regimes. The study also pointed out the linkages among the regimes. In addition, taking the example of the development regime, it examines the growth of informal networks amongst actors and other policy issues. Some parts of this research have been presented in academic societies and reports.