Studies on the consumer surpluses as social welfare indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mitsunobu  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00190752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 厚生経済学 / 消費者余剰 / 社会厚生関数
Research Abstract
In the neoclassical environment, a social alternative is specified by a pair of a price vector and a money (wealth)distribution on the consumers, and then a social ordering function is defined to be a function assigning a social ordering on the set of social alternatives to each possible profile of the environment. A class of social ordering functions of which social orderings depend only on the values of individual consumer surpluses are characterized by the four axioms : Pareto, symmetry, independence and continuity axioms.