Sustainable Welfare and Intergenerational Equity : A Social Choice Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINOTSUKA Tomoichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40235552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続可能性 / 福祉 / 世代間衡平性 / 社会的選択 / 無限効用流列 / 合理的選択 / 評価順序の連続性 / 選好の連続性 / マッキー位相 / 世代の連続体 / 社会選択
Research Abstract
The normative requirement of sustainability has gained enormous popularity all over the world. Sustainability problems are closely related to the issues associated with intergenerational equity. We explored the logical implications of requiring sustainability by studying intergenerational equity from a social choice perspective. We proposed and axiomatized a new social evaluation relation, which could help us identify the guidelines for implementing intergenerational equity. We also discussed intergenerational equity in a continuous generation model.