Frontiers of Microeconomic Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANDORI Michihiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10242132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / くり返しゲーム / 行動経済学 / 制度設計 / 安定マッチング / マーケットデザイン / 実験経済学 / マッチング理論 / マッチング
Research Abstract
This project focused on the following topics: (1) the possibility of cooperation in a long-term relationship, where participants’ actions are imperfectly and privately observed (repeated games with private monitoring), (2) Market Design, and (3) Behavioral Economics. The findings of the project include: General methods of equilibrium verification in repeated games with private monitoring / Understanding the structure of stable matching in relation to non-cooperative games with strategic complementarities / Proof that the following widely known conjecture is true: the size of core is small in the matching problem when preferences are similar / Methodological appraisal of behavioral economics / Experimental findings about the effects of group discussion on the rationality and equilibrium behavior of subjects.