Game Theoretic Study on Information and Leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Hideo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30162837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hajime  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10347510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / シグナリング / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
With a game theoretic model, we studied how a probability with which a member of a team takes a leadership behavior in team production differs depending on his informational ability with which he forms his assessment of team productivity. We studied the sequential equilibrium in a team with symmetric informational abilities and in a team with asymmetric informational abilities. We found that(1) there exists a sequential equilibrium both in a symmetric ability team and in an asymmetric ability team,(2) there may exist multiple sequential equilibria both in a symmetric ability team and in an asymmetric ability team, and(3) it is not necessarily the case that a probability of taking a leadership behavior is increased when his/her informational ability is improved.