An analysis of auction theory for multi-objects and real options incorporating game theory under strategic complementarities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takahiro  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hideaki  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30200687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Tomomi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30270888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / オークション / リアルオプション / 優モジュラ関数
Research Abstract
In this research, we obtained the following two results. First of all, we provide the sufficient conditions for a Markov perfect equilibrium in pure strategies to exist for a class of stochastic games with finite horizon, in which any stage game has strategic complementarities. Secondly, we investigated a game in which an incumbent and an entrant decide the timings of entries into a new market. The incumbent privately knows the information and has an incentive to delay the timing of the investment in order to hide the information strategically. We characterize the equilibria of this signaling game and give the conditions in which the social welfare is distorted.