Structure of Economic Networks-Costs, Efficiency, and Pairwise Stability of Link Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yasunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30265938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Kunio  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30051569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Ryuji  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / リンク形成 / コネクション / ゲーム理論 / 組織構造 / リンク / プラットフォーム / ネットワーク外部性
Research Abstract
(1) In the article "Effects of Players 'Asymmetry on a Network Formation", we introduce players' asymmetry into the network formation problem. Based on both theoretical and simulation based analyses, we study the effects of concavity and convexity of link value functions on the efficiency and stability of networks.(2) In the article "Delegating the Decision-Making Authority to Terminate a Sequential Project", we considers the optimal allocation of decision-making authority within firm network, when a project requires two-stage sequential investments to be made by different agents.
The optimal structure is determined by whether the stopping opportunity is important or not.