Economic Dynamics with time delays and nonlinearities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akio  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
Research Collaborator FERENC Szidarovszky  University of Arizona, Department of Systems and Industrial, Engineering
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済動学 / 非線形動学 / カオス / 時間遅延 / 連続時間モデル / 分岐 / 固定的時間遅れ / 連続分布時間遅れ / 連続時間動学 / Hopf分岐 / Stability switch / 限定合理性 / 非線形性 / 固定的時間遅延 / 連続分布時間遅延 / 非線形寡占モデル / マクロ景気循環モデル / ホップ分岐 / 製品差別化 / Price competition / Quantity competition / Oligopoly / Differentiated_goods / Nonlinear dynamics
Research Abstract
Applying the nonlinear dynamic theory and using the delay differential equations, we reconsider not only classical business cycles models but the canonical microeconomic theory concerning monopoly and duopoly. It is analytically and numerically demonstrated that any nonlinear economic dynamic models can generate simple dynamics such as a limit cycles if the delays are continuously distributed and complex dynamics involving chaos if the delays are fixed.