Political Economy of Publicness : Construction of a New Theory by Cooperation from Economics, Political Science and Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Koichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00171116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 直毅  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60272770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 飯島 昇藏  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80130863)
若松 良樹  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20212318)
川岸 令和  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共性 / 政治経済学 / 法学 / 公共財 / 衡平性 / 市場システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we regarded the original position and the veil of ignorance as the foundational condition that the people gather to argue publicness, and reconstituted them to be a framework of publicness to be based on approach of the Social Contract. In addition, we considered the connection between the equality of opportunity that is an important element of publicness and the increase of the social welfare from the viewpoint of exploitation theory, and made an economic index of the labor exploitation and axiomatization thereof. We also reaffirmed the analytical framework of the argument of publicness from the study of the constitution, and for one example added consideration on information leak from the viewpoint of democratic control.