Intrinsic Motivation and Voluntary Cooperation : Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAKINAKA Makoto  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (40421234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Koji  国際大学, 准教授 (80422583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自発的協力 / 本源的動機 / 公共財 / 経済実験 / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to analytically and empirically discuss how and in which environment people involve voluntary cooperation in relation to intrinsic motivation, by building theoretical frameworks. Concerning the analytical works, we incorporate moral and/or social motivations in the Elster's sense into economic models and show how these motivations affect people's behavior of voluntary cooperation and the effectiveness of public provision. In addition, concerning the empirical studies, we conduct two surveys : one is for forest management program in Kendal, Indonesia, and the other is for city transport issues in Beijin, China. These studies show the determinants of people's voluntary cooperation. Furthermore, we conduct experiments related to public goods provision and discuss people's behavior with the specification of the type of their social preferences.