Structural Change and Bounded Rationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hidenori  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGI Mariko  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (90022277)
AKIYAMA Eizo  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算可能性 / 認識論 / 実験哲学 / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
This project has adopted mathematical(logics) and experiments with human subjects computer simulations to analyse individual decisions and their interruptions. 1. Human inferences have been formulated in terms of logics with particular attention to computability. 2. The Knobe effect philosophical experiment was transformed into an economic experiment to reveal that people would regard status quo and equal distribution more important than the decision-maker's intention. 3. How and why cooperation would spread in a society has been studied with computer agents which would observed other agents' behaviour to change their cooperative behavior.